Articles, Featured, GPU Battle, News

GTX 860M vs GTX 770M vs GT 755 SLI: Same power, same price, way lower power consumption

Hi buddies and buddesses (is that how you write it?)

In this post we’ll cover how goes the new Maxwell GTX 860M vs GTX 770M (older Kepler) and the GT 755M SLI (or GT 750M SLI). I’ve already talked about the GTX 860M in the previous post about GTX 860M vs GTX 765M, which was the high midrange king before it. The 755M SLI and the GTX 770M were competing more or less on the same price square of $1000-$1200, delivering the same performance more or less (average advantage for the SI). The 755M SLI (Y510p) selling for $900-$1000, delivering the highest gaming performance under $1100-$1200, making it a very cost effective solution for gamers.

In many games, the 860M has a very significant 50% advantage over the GTX 765M, doing it for the same price and for less energy. There is no question the 860M is way better than the 765M. In this post we’ll see that the 860M love for power efficiency and performance per price does not stop there, but also sails into the lands of the GTX 770M and the popular GT 750M / 755M SLI inside the Lenovo Y510p.

Lets start again with some tables:

Modelcore (stock)memory (stock)Power
GTX 770M (Kepler)GK106 (Kepler), 960 cores@800MHZ + boostGDDR5@1.0GHZ (4MHZ effective), 192-bitaround 75W
GTX 860M (Maxwell)GM104 (Maxwell), 640 cores@1030MHZ + boostGDDR5@1.25GHZ (5GHZ effective), 128-bitprobably around 40W-45W
GT 755M SLIGK107 (Kepler), 2×384 cores@960MHZ + boostGDDR5@1350MHZ (5400MHZ effective), 128-bit2x 45W-50W

* The GTX 860M power consumption specifications are based on the desktop GTX 750 Ti measures compared to the desktop GT 650 Ti (here), combined with the fact that the GTX 765M has a power consumption of around 60W. The GTX 750 Ti (640 cores, around the same clocks) have maximal power draw around 25-30W lower than the GTX 650 Ti, which is a bit faster than the GTX 765M but not by much. Therefore, I think the power consumption of the Maxwell GTX 860M should be around 20-25W less than the GTX 765M.

It is quite obvious that the GTX 860M GPU has a significantly lower power consumption, especially compared to the SLI configuration in the very popular Lenovo Y510, since the Y510p was selling for around $900-$1000, offering the highest gaming performance in this price range which was otherwise filled with GTX 765M offerings. The GTX 770M was usually selling for around $1200 at lowest, including OS.

This comparison is important since as I said, the SLI and 770M were competing in the same price square, with a significant advantage for the Y510p / 755M SLI in terms of performance per price, but also consumes a lot of energy and produced a lot of heat.

OK, enough talking. lets see some numbers. Numbers are for gaming on very high settings @ 1080p (GTX 860M numbers source):

GTX 860M vs GTX 770M vs GT 755M SLI

And the table

GTX 860M (Maxwell)GTX 770MGT 755M SLIGTX 765M
Titanfall424834
Thief252719
CoD: Ghosts31283221
Battlefield 429283220
Dota 283766652
Metro: Last Light29272519
Tomb Raider45445133
Crysis 319202015

Well, what do we see? The GTX 860M is more or less on the same level of the GTX 770M, sometimes faster and sometimes slower, but all the numbers are very close to each other. The GTX 770M draws a lot more power and produces more heat. A GTX 860M is without any question a much superior solution (good job Nvidia for delivering and a spank for holding it back in order to squeeze more money).

The 755M SLI is still the Joker of these three, however, anyone who used the Y510p knows how hot it got – the I7 /I5 inside was running on the base 2.4GHZ while gaming in almost any case, rendering the CPU less than its potential. Therefore, a GTX 860M in a Y510p cassis (read: Lenovo Y50) would be a very desirable offer for gamers, even if the GTX 860M will perform a bit lower than the 755M SLI. The 860M is practically half the power consumption of the SLI, under full load. It will also solve the Y510p problem of not having a functioning integrated GPU, resulting in a low battery performance.

I should mention again that the 860M should be available inside a $1000 gaming laptops, like the new Lenovo Y50. Some are already available in the form of the Sager NP7338 / Clevo W230SS for less than $1000 and more for higher price.

Finally, if you are reading it around March or April 2014, you better wait with a purchase – let some more laptops come up and let the competition begin.

  • bo

    great article~ thx for your effort :)

    • http://www.gaminglaptopsjunky.com/ Junky

      Thanks!